Does a Spouse Have an Expectation of Privacy When It Comes to GPS Tracking or Cellphones?
[…] Does a Spouse Have an Expectation of Privacy When It Comes to GPS Tracking or Cellphones?

Case law in this area is very limited. Texas Penal Code §16.06 states that a person commits a misdemeanor “if the person knowingly installs an electronic or mechanical device tracking device on a motor vehicle owned or leased by another person.” However, if the vehicle is community property, then a person may not violate the statue even if they are not listed as the owner of the vehicle.
So what about cellphones? Can a spouse rummage through another spouse’s cellphone?