Stimulus Checks and Benefits
[…] On their website, the IRS provided answers to many questions about the Payment, including the following relevant information: the Payment is not included in gross income; no income tax will be owed on the Payment; and the Payment will not affect income for the purposes of determining eligibility for federal assistance or benefits programs. See https://www.irs.gov/coronavirus/economic-impact-payment-information-center
The IRS classified the Payments as an advance payment of a new temporary tax credit that eligible taxpayers can claim on their 2020 return. Therefore, Chapter 26, Section 6409 of the U.S. Code applies as it states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any refund (or advance payment with respect to a refundable credit) made to any individual under this title shall not be taken into account as income, and shall not be taken into account as resources for a period of 12 months from receipt, for purposes of determining the eligibility of such individual (or any other individual) for benefits or assistance (or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance) under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.” See 26 U.S. Code § 6409